Republic of the Philippines

Public-Private Partnership Center

Data Privacy Notice

Personal Information
We collect the personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit the following, but not limited to:

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Email address
  • Employment Information
  • Face/photo, fingerprints, or handwriting
  • Contact details

Use
All information we collect shall be kept private and confidential by the PPP Center and shall be used solely for legal purposes as mandated by the Data Privacy Act and other relevant laws. Information that are matters of public interest, however, may be disclosed to the public subject to applicable laws, rules, and regulations. Pictures taken during any activity may also be used in PPP Center’s promotional and publicity materials.

Website Analytics
The PPPC uses Google Analytics, a third-party service to analyze the web traffic data for us. This service does not use cookies. Data generated is not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

Protection Measures
Only authorized PPPC personnel has access to these personal information, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and hard copy. Storage shall be within a period as may be authorized by law. Physical records shall be disposed through shredding, while digital files shall be anonymized.

Contact us
You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, as well as ask for correction. For data privacy concerns and/or feedback regarding this privacy notice, please fill out the Data Access, Alteration, and/or Complaint Form and file with the Data Protection Officer three (3) printed copies of the form enclosed in a sealed and labeled envelope (whether Access, Alteration, and/or Complaint). Kindly address it to:

Data Protection Officer
Public-Private Partnership Center of the Philippines
8th Floor
One Cyberpod Centris
EDSA corner Quezon Avenue
Quezon City
PPP Center at 8709-4146 loc. 8003 or via email at PPPCDPO@ppp.gov.ph

Or you may send in portable document format (PDF) a copy of the form to PPPCDPO@ppp.gov.ph.

Rest assured that PPP Center implements strict security controls to protect personal information.